Boys basketball

Friday, December 14, 2012 @ 7:00 PM
Neumann Goretti at Reading High (Boys basketball)
 1st Qtr2nd Qtr3rd Qtr4th QtrFinal
Neumann Goretti1715181464
Reading High11761741
Highlights: At Bollman Center, All-State pick Johnny Davis dominated the glass in leading the Saints (2-0) past the Red Knight (2-2) in the Hoop Group Tip-off Showcase.

Davis scored a game-high 22 points on 11-of-15 shooting and grabbed 13 rebounds.

Isael Abreu, making his season debut for the Red Knights, came off the bench to score a team-high eight points.

Neumann Goretti Stats
Sutton, Hanif 030000440
Toplyn, Tony 120000602
Davis, Johnny 1115020013022
Newton, Jaquan 51413027511
Kimble, Lamar 261224217
Harper, Troy 372514419
Custis, Sharif 342200408
Covington, Vaughn 001200021
Brown, Rasheed 000000000
Mastrando, John 112200104
Wilkins, Kahleem 000000000
Totals 2652918310511364
Reading High Stats
Branford, Jalan 280013425
Waples, Baba 291213716
Burdine, Meme 2150016205
Gibson Jr., Ty 150000202
Benz, Gilberto 282300506
Stanford, Moncez33 120000002
Abreu, Isael 362201008
Ruiz-Santos, Miguel 000000100
Justice, Jesse24 000000000
Reyes, Francisco4 110200212
Young-Trapp, Julius 140001002
Young-Trapp, Sterling 130011013
Mauras, Khary30 000000000
Totals 16615941533541