PURCHASE GAME PHOTOS
READING EAGLE
SUBMIT YOUR PHOTOS
Latest scores | Boys tennis:
Owen J. Roberts
5
@
Daniel Boone
2
(Final)
(Yesterday)
Latest scores | Boys tennis:
Tulpehocken
7
vs
Lebanon
0
(Final)
(Yesterday)
Latest scores | Boys tennis:
Conrad Weiser
5
vs
Elco
0
(Final)
(Yesterday)
Latest scores | Boys tennis:
Wyomissing
6
vs
Gov. Mifflin
1
(Final)
(Yesterday)
Latest scores | Boys tennis:
Kutztown
6
@
Fleetwood
1
(Final)
(Yesterday)
Latest scores | Boys lacrosse:
Wyomissing
12
@
Pottsgrove
3
(Final)
(Yesterday)
Latest scores | Softball:
Fleetwood
16
vs
Wyomissing
11
(Final)
(Yesterday)
Latest scores | Boys tennis:
Hempfield
5
vs
Exeter
0
(Final)
(Yesterday)
Latest scores | Girls lacrosse:
Wyomissing
14
vs
Pottsgrove
2
(Final)
(Yesterday)
Latest scores | Softball:
Boyertown
11
@
Exeter
1
(Final)
(Yesterday)
Latest scores | Softball:
Hamburg
13
@
Tamaqua
2
(Final)
(Yesterday)
Latest scores | Softball:
Kutztown
11
@
North Schuylkill
4
(Final)
(Yesterday)
Latest scores | Softball:
Daniel Boone
0
vs
Pottsville
0
(In Progress)
(Yesterday)
Latest scores | Softball:
Warwick
12
@
Gov. Mifflin
2
(Final)
(Yesterday)
Latest scores | Softball:
Lancaster Catholic
9
@
Muhlenberg
5
(Final)
(Yesterday)
Latest scores | Boys tennis:
Twin Valley
6
vs
Schuylkill Valley
1
(Final)
(Yesterday)
Latest scores | Softball:
Twin Valley
17
vs
Renaissance Academy
0
(Final)
(Yesterday)
Latest scores | Softball:
Brandywine Heights
12
@
Columbia
1
(Final)
(Yesterday)
Latest scores | Boys lacrosse:
Cocalico
13
vs
Gov. Mifflin
5
(Final)
(Yesterday)
Latest scores | Boys lacrosse:
Dallastown
10
vs
Exeter
3
(Final)
(Yesterday)
Latest scores | Girls lacrosse:
Dallastown
15
@
Exeter
5
(Final)
(Yesterday)
Latest scores | Girls lacrosse:
Schuylkill Valley
20
vs
Ephrata
12
(Final)
(Yesterday)
Latest scores | Boys volleyball:
Gov. Mifflin
3
@
Dallastown
1
(Final)
(Yesterday)
Latest scores | Boys volleyball:
Manheim Township
3
vs
Wilson
2
(Final)
(Yesterday)
Latest scores | Boys volleyball:
York Catholic
3
vs
Antietam
0
(Final)
(Yesterday)
Latest scores | Boys volleyball:
Exeter
3
@
Brandywine Heights
0
(Final)
(Yesterday)
Latest scores | Softball:
Delaware Valley
14
vs
Antietam
12
(Final)
(Yesterday)
Latest scores | Baseball:
Gov. Mifflin
12
@
Trinity
2
(Final)
(Yesterday)
Latest scores | Baseball:
Schuylkill Haven
10
vs
Hamburg
2
(Final)
(Yesterday)
Latest scores | Baseball:
Elizabethtown
15
vs
Reading High
1
(Final)
(Yesterday)
Latest scores | Baseball:
Antietam
0
vs
Pequea Valley
0
(In Progress)
(Yesterday)
Latest scores | Baseball:
Columbia
4
vs
Brandywine Heights
0
(Final)
(Yesterday)
Latest scores | Boys lacrosse:
Pennridge
15
vs
Boyertown
7
(Final)
(Yesterday)
Latest scores | Boys lacrosse:
Twin Valley
15
@
Warwick
0
(Final)
(Yesterday)
Coming up | Boys tennis:
Daniel Boone vs Brandywine Heights
(GT: 3:30 PM)
Coming up | Boys tennis:
Gov. Mifflin vs Berks Catholic
(GT: 3:30 PM)
Coming up | Boys tennis:
Exeter vs Antietam
(GT: 3:30 PM)
Coming up | Boys tennis:
Tulpehocken vs Conrad Weiser
(GT: 3:30 PM)
Coming up | Girls lacrosse:
Boyertown vs Wilson
(GT: 3:45 PM)
Coming up | Softball:
Pequea Valley vs Oley Valley
(GT: 4:00 PM)
Coming up | Boys tennis:
Annville-Cleona vs Hamburg
(GT: 4:00 PM)
Coming up | Boys tennis:
Abington vs Wilson
(GT: 4:00 PM)
Coming up | Boys lacrosse:
Susquehannock vs Berks Catholic
(GT: 4:30 PM)
Coming up | Boys lacrosse:
Exeter vs Palmyra
(GT: 5:30 PM)
Coming up | Boys lacrosse:
Schuylkill Valley vs Daniel Boone
(GT: 5:45 PM)
Coming up | Boys volleyball:
Schuylkill Valley vs Fleetwood
(GT: 6:00 PM)
Sports
Boys
Baseball
Boys basketball
Boys bowling
Boys cross country
Football
Boys Golf
Boys Lacrosse
Boys soccer
Boys swimming
Boys Tennis
Boys Track
Boys Volleyball
Boys water polo
Wrestling
Girls
Girls basketball
Girls bowling
Girls cross country
Field hockey
Girls Golf
Girls Lacrosse
Girls Soccer
Softball
Girls swimming
Girls tennis
Girls Track
Girls volleyball
Girls water polo
Schools
A - M
Antietam
Berks Catholic
Berks Christian
Blue Mountain
Boyertown
Brandywine Heights
Central Catholic
Conrad Weiser
Daniel Boone
Exeter
Fleetwood
Gov. Mifflin
Hamburg
High Point
Holy Name
Kutztown
Methacton
Muhlenberg
N - Z
Oley Valley
Owen J. Roberts
Perkiomen Valley
Phoenixville
Pope John Paul II
Pottsgrove
Pottstown
Pottsville
Reading High
Schuylkill Valley
Spring-Ford
Tulpehocken
Twin Valley
Upper Perkiomen
Wilson
Wyomissing
Home
News
Latest scores
Upcoming games
Photo galleries
Boys basketball
INDIVIDUAL STATS:
Individual Scoring |
Team Stats |
Standings
Friday, December 14, 2018 @ 5:30 PM
Berks Catholic
at
St. Joseph's Prep
(Boys basketball)
1st Qtr
2nd Qtr
3rd Qtr
4th Qtr
Final
Berks Catholic
11
9
16
14
50
St. Joseph's Prep
6
3
15
7
31
Highlights:
Luis Garcia scored 19 points as Berks Catholic defeated Saint Joseph's Prep 50-31 in a non-league gamet at the Hawks' Kelly Fieldhouse in Philadelphia.
The Saints (2-0) saw a 19-point, third-quarter lead sliced to eight with 6:15 left before scoring the final 11 points to end the game.
Trevor Wall scored 19 to lead the Hawks (2-2).
Casey Jack had 13 points, five assists and four steals for the Saints.
Berks Catholic's Kyran Mitchell finished with 11 points and six rebounds.
The game featured two of the winningest coaches in state history, Speedy Morris of St. Joe's and Snip Esterly of Berks Catholic; each have over 700 victories.
The Hawks defeated the Saints 48-25 early last season in the Hoops Group Showcase at Albright.
For a complete report, read Mike Drago's story in the print edition of the Reading Eagle or on-line at readingeagle.com.
Berks Catholic
Stats
Player
#
FG
FGA
FT
FTA
3PM
3PA
R
A
Pts
Garcia, Luis
3
7
13
3
4
2
4
3
3
19
Derr, Terrance
5
0
1
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
Painton, Luke
11
1
2
0
0
0
0
4
0
2
Mitchell, Kyran
12
4
9
0
1
3
6
6
3
11
Jack, Casey
13
5
9
3
5
0
1
2
5
13
George, Brandon
21
2
3
0
0
0
0
1
0
4
Gaspari, Nicholas
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
Fowler, Jase
22
0
0
1
2
0
0
0
0
1
McFadden, Mark
34
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Martin, Tyler
25
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Johnson, James
24
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Painton, Jacob
44
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
Kenny, Mike
14
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Lutz, Lincoln
15
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Conlon, Joe
23
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Totals
19
37
7
12
5
11
22
11
50
St. Joseph's Prep
Stats
Player
#
FG
FGA
FT
FTA
3PM
3PA
R
A
Pts
Wall, Trevor
8
12
3
4
0
1
2
0
19
Arizin, Chris
1
5
2
2
1
3
3
0
5
DiSandro, Daniel
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
Arizin, Gabe
2
7
0
2
1
4
9
0
5
O'Connell, Jacob
1
3
0
0
0
0
1
1
2
King, Jimmy
0
2
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
Geatens, Brian
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
DeAnnuntis, Jacob
0
1
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
Hagan, Colin
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
Keenan, Michael
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
McMonagle, Chad
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Wusinich, Michael
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Totals
12
32
5
8
2
11
17
1
31
Search
#BerksGameDay Tweets