Boys basketball



Saturday, January 12, 2019 @ 6:00 PM
Wilson at Lebanon (Boys basketball)
 1st Qtr2nd Qtr3rd Qtr4th QtrFinal
Wilson121962158
Lebanon720121352
Highlights: Stevie Mitchell scored 18 points and Evin Timochenko 17 as Wilson beat Lebanon 58-52 tonight in the Battle at the Spot, giving Bulldogs coach Matt Coldren his 300th victory.

The Bulldogs (13-0) broke from a 45-45 tie with six minutes remaining to build an 11 -point lead with 1:34 left.

The Cedars (6-8) led by as many as four points late in the third quarter and 39-37 heading into the fourth.

Avanti Lockhart had 13 points and 11 rebounds for the Bulldogs.

Mitchell scored 11 points in the fourth quarter to help Wilson build a 58-47 lead, their largest of the game.

Wilson opened the game with a 10-0 run but scored just six points in the third quarter to fall behind.

For an expanded report, read Mike Drago's story in the print edition of the Reading Eagle or on-line at readingeagle.com.

Wilson Stats
Player#FGFGAFTFTA3PM3PARAPts
Mitchell, Stevie 3 61545252018
Lockhart, Avanti 10 66120011413
Huffman, Mykel21 021202171
Timochenko, Evin32 71201371217
Koroma, Hassan 2 110000102
McCormick, Jack20 110011213
Doyle, Owen 13 010001000
Lauture, Aaron 14 000000000
Gallo, Mitchell34 000000000
Borian, Kieran1 000000000
Calloway, Bryce 11 024400404
Totals 21401014616251458
Lebanon Stats
Player#FGFGAFTFTA3PM3PARAPts
Young, Jahlil 140011413
Rodriguez, Isaiah 143400305
Bontemps, Jean 020000200
Collins, Luke 61300262114
Gonzalez Belen, Jean Carlos 71001128015
Pena, Raylin 513124114115
Ferreira, Marquis 000000000
Totals 20464782026352