Reading Eagle Presents Berks Game Day
 
Girls tennis

Exeter, Wyomissing win District 3 team tennis titles; Hamburg makes states
The Exeter girls tennis team wins the District 3-AAA Team Tournament title Thursday with a 3-2 win over Manheim Township.
Reading Eagle

Berks champion Exeter and runner-up Wyomissing each won District 3 team titles Thursday at Hershey Racquet Club.

Third-seeded Exeter defeated top-seeded Manheim Township 3-2 to win the Class AAA title, the program's first district title. Wyomissing won for the Class AA title for the 12th time in 16 years by beating Lancaster Catholic 3-2.

In the Class AA third-place match, seventh-seeded Hamburg avenged a regular season loss to Berks Catholic by the.
 [STORY]
GIRLS TENNIS NEWS
GIRLS TENNIS: Berks Catholic's Lin Robertson reaches PIAA Class AA tennis semifinals
GIRLS TENNIS: Berks' top four players ready for PIAA tennis tournament
HAMBURG GIRLS TENNIS: Hamburg ousted in PIAA-AA girls team tennis semifinals
GIRLS TENNIS: Hamburg advances to PIAA-AA tennis semifinals
GIRLS TENNIS: Wyomissing, Hamburg reach PIAA-AA girls tennis quarterfinals
MORE SPORT NEWS

Purchase Color Photos From These Events!
FOOTBALL 2014 Scholastic Preview
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL Berks Catholic vs Delone Catholic
FIELD HOCKEY Lancaster Catholic vs Oley
FIELD HOCKEY Warwick vs Twin Valley
GIRLS SOCCER West Perry vs Conrad Weiser
FIELD HOCKEY Governor Mifflin vs Wilson
FOOTBALL Schuylkill Haven vs Wyomissing
FOOTBALL McCaskey vs Reading High
FOOTBALL Wilson vs Gov. Mifflin
BASEBALL Kutztown vs Camp Hill
View More Galleries

Click Here - Share Your Photos

STANDINGS for

Berks Girls Tennis League Berks Girls Tennis League Berks Girls Tennis League Berks I
TeamLeagueOverall
Exeter9-017-2
Gov. Mifflin8-110-4
Wilson7-27-5
Daniel Boone6-311-6
Conrad Weiser5-48-4
Twin Valley4-54-7
Fleetwood3-67-7
Muhlenberg2-74-9
Pottsville1-82-16
Reading High0-92-11
Berks Girls Tennis League Berks II
TeamLeagueOverall
Wyomissing8-017-2
Berks Catholic7-112-5
Hamburg6-217-5
Blue Mountain5-312-4
Kutztown4-46-5
Brandywine Heights3-54-8
Tulpehocken2-63-10
Schuylkill Valley1-72-11
Antietam0-80-10
Pioneer Athletic Conference
TeamLeagueOverall
Methacton9-010-0
Spring-Ford8-18-1
Owen J. Roberts7-28-4
Perkiomen Valley6-37-3
Phoenixville5-45-4
Pope John Paul II4-58-5
Boyertown3-63-8
Pottsgrove2-74-10
Upper Perkiomen1-81-8
Pottstown0-90-10
Pioneer Athletic Conference Frontier Pioneer Athletic Conference Liberty

© 2014 Reading Eagle Company, All Rights Reserved - Serving the Berks County community and surrounding areas for over 140 years!
These links are not endorsements of any products or services in such sites, and no information in such site has been endorsed or approved by this site. Privacy Policy


WEEU 830 AM   |   Reading Eagle Press
Reading Eagle Company • 345 Penn Street • Reading • PA • 19603 • 610.371.5000